Privacy Policy

COS Organics is committed to providing quality, certified and safe products to you and this policy outlines how we safely and fairly manage your Personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.naturallycos.com.au, media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, incuding our Giveaways where we may work with businesses to provide the giveaway,  we will collect your Personal Information only from you and in the instance of a giveaway you accept that your information can be supplied to the businesses taking part in the giveaway. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years as required by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

COS will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

rebecca@www.naturallycos.com.au

0409 943 182

Shipping Policy

Thank you for visiting and shopping at www.naturallycos.com.au Following are the terms and conditions that constitute our Shipping Policy.

Domestic Shipping Policy

Shipment processing time

All orders are processed within 2-5 business days. Orders are not shipped or delivered on weekends or holidays.

If we are experiencing a high volume of orders, shipments may be delayed by up to 7 days. Please allow additional days in transit for delivery. If there will be a significant delay in shipment of your order, we will contact you via email or telephone.

Shipping rates & delivery estimates

Shipping charges for your order will be calculated and displayed at checkout.

Shipment method Estimated delivery time Shipment cost
Australia Post 3-5 business days $13.50

Delivery delays can occasionally occur.

Shipment confirmation & Order tracking

You will receive a Shipment Confirmation email once your order has shipped containing your tracking number(s). The tracking number will be active within 24 hours.

Damages

COS is not liable for any products damaged or lost during shipping.  However if damage or lost has occurred, we aim to assist where we can. Please contact us within 7 days if the above occurs.

Please save all packaging materials and damaged goods before filing a claim.

Return & Refund Policy

Thanks for shopping at www.naturallycos.com.au

If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, we’re here to help.

 

Returns

You have 30 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. In the case where a product has been used, please contact us to discuss a solution.

Your item must be in the original packaging.

Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

 

Refunds

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned

item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item.

If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment).

You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer’s policies.

 

Shipping

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.